Book an appointment

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Thank you for visiting our online booking website. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our online data protection principles.

Personal data enjoys special protection. SRK national blood donation would like to take this opportunity to tell you whether and how your data is collected or used when you visit our website.

Data security

SRK national blood donation is committed to safeguarding the privacy of users and handling the personal data of visitors to its website in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.

General data (log files)

If you do not actively enter any data on our website, we will only collect the data that is transmitted automatically by your Web browser. This includes: the date and time at which one of our Web pages is accessed, your browser type, the browser settings, the operating system used, the last page visited, the amount of data transferred, the access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.) and your IP address. The website cannot be displayed unless your IP address is stored temporarily. We only use this data for the purpose of enabling you to use the Web pages accessed, for statistical purposes and to improve our website. We do not use this data to identify individual persons. This data is not stored together with any other personal data relating to the user.

Signing in with your donor details

You have the option of signing in to the online booking system with your donor number and surname in order to book an appointment. This data was originally collected from you directly when you gave blood.

Your personal data (e.g. name, date of birth, address, blood group) and data that is important for determining your next blood donation appointment (e.g. date of most recent donation, type of donations made, preferred donation type) will be transferred to a secure offline server in Germany for the purpose of booking an appointment (service provider: deltacity.NET GmbH & Co. KG, with whom a data protection agreement is in place). Your data will only be used for the purpose of booking an appointment.

If you do not wish for your data to be stored in the system for the purpose of booking appointments, simply send us a confidential email to info@ichspendeblut.ch or call 0800 148 148 (free of charge within Switzerland).

Protection of personal data

Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email addresses) is collected on our websites, this is done on a voluntary basis wherever possible.

Data management

We will correct and complete any saved data as soon as we become aware of any changes. If necessary, we will also inform the data recipient. Stored data is deleted via an automatic process once the legal or contractual retention period has expired, or if the data is no longer needed.

Security

If, when requesting pages and files within this website, you are asked to enter personal data, we wish to point out that this transmission via the Internet is secure as it is sent via SSL. This data privacy statement does not apply to any websites accessed via links. We accept no responsibility for such sites.

Cookies

Our pages use cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your device, to enhance user friendliness. Some of these cookies will be deleted whenever you close your browser (session cookies), whereas others remain on your computer so that we can recognise your device on your next visit to the website. You can decide whether you wish to be informed of the placement of cookies and whether you wish to allow or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis via your browser settings. You can also disable all cookies. If you do, some of the website’s functions may not be available.

Analytics services

On our website, we use Matomo, an open-source web analysis tool (https://matomo.org) to gather and store data for marketing and optimisation purposes. This data is made available to SRK national blood donation and is not shared with third parties. Usage profiles under a pseudonym may be created from this data. For this purpose, cookies may be used. Cookies are small text files which are saved locally in the cache of the site visitor’s internet browser. Cookies allow the site to recognise the internet browser. The data gathered using Matomo will not be used to identify the visitor to the website without the specific prior permission of the person involved, and it will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

You can delete cookies that have been saved or prevent cookies from being saved via the security settings in your browser. Preventing cookies from being saved can in some cases limit the usability of our website.

You can prevent the use of Matomo by clicking on the following link:

Information on the sending of emails

The following information explains the content of our emails as well as the sending, log in and statistical analysis processes. By using the online booking service, you consent to receiving emails and to the processes described.

Sending

We only send emails and other electronic notifications in connection with bookings and invitations with the consent of the recipient.

Collection and analysis for statistical purposes

When emails are opened, technical information (e.g. information about the time at which the email is opened) will be collected initially. This information will be used to enable technical improvements to the service and to review its general availability. The data collected for statistical purposes includes information about whether or not emails are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked on. This data is not used to identify individuals.